preloader

Privacy and confidentiality notice

Privacy and confidentiality notice


Pursuant to the Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Private Entities (hereinafter "LFPDPPP" due to its Spanish acronym or "the Law") and other applicable legislation, Cox Energy (hereinafter "the Group" or "the Company") proprietary of the “Cox Energy” registered trademark, as well as its accredited personnel, collects information and Personal Data (hereinafter "Data") for the purposes set forth in the documents, messages and/or communications pertaining to such purpose, excluding sensitive data. By operating this website, you agree to the processing of your data for such purposes.

Your data will be managed as strictly confidential and may be used for any of the following main purposes:

  1. to Identify, locate, contact, or inform you,
  2. to send you information, enable you to download information and respond to your comments,
  3. for actions related to services that may be provided in the Mexican energy sector in accordance with the Electricity Industry Law and all related legal or regulatory provisions,
  4. to be added, with strict confidence, to our databank of the supply and demand of products and services regarding the energy market of the United Mexican States. Such data inputs do not contain sensitive data, nor will be provided to third-parties or commercialized as they consist of Confidential Information collected and managed by Cox Energy,
  5. to ensure compliance with all legal obligations,
  6. send you notifications regarding changes to this Privacy Notice

Your Data may only be transferred to holding companies, subsidiaries, or affiliates within the Cox Energy corporate group.

In compliance with the Law, we inform you of the following:

Cox Energy América, S.A.B. de C.V., outlining for the purposes of this Privacy Notice the address located in Corporativo Miyana, floor 2, Ejército Nacional 769 Col. Granada C.P. 11520, Mexico City, Mexico, will be responsible for collecting your Personal Data. It will also be responsible for the use and protection given to such data and to the data collected by any of the companies that represent its controlling companies, subsidiaries or affiliates, or by third parties contracted to perform services on behalf of the Group, in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

For the purposes of this Privacy Notice, it is assumed that you have understood and agreed to its terms by giving your implied or express consent for the collection and processing of your Personal Data. The foregoing in accordance with the LFPDPPP.

The Group may collect all or some of the following Personal Data:

  1. ID information: full name, place and date of birth, nationality, age, civil state, gender, appearance, legal representative, education and/or professional profile, profile of the person represented.
  2. contact information: address, e-mail address, fixed line phone and cellular phone number
  3. business or legal or regulatory profile and/or interests, geographic location

By means of the e-mail: datospersonalesATcoxenergyamericaDOTcom you may provide Personal Data, at your own discretion, or limit its dissemination.

Your Personal Data may also be collected by the Group, through all social networks (Twitter and LinkedIn, among others), short message services (SMS) and online instant messaging systems (WhatsApp, among others).

You may join the groups or follow the profiles that Cox Energy has in a number of social networks but bear in mind that following any user or interested party implies acceptance of the terms and conditions of use and the privacy policy.

At Cox Energy we do not collect confidential Personal Data considered as "sensitive", such as:

  1. racial or ethnic origin,
  2. current and future health,
  3. genetic information,
  4. religious, philosophical and moral beliefs,
  5. union affilation,
  6. political views,
  7. sexual orientation.

The Company will not collect Personal Data in addition to that set forth in this Privacy Notice.

It is your responsibility to ensure that the Data provided to the Company is truthful and comprehensive, as well as to communicate to the Company any changes in them in order to comply with the obligation of updating the information.

Only persons over the age of 18 may consent the collection of their Data.

Also, while navigating the site, the Company may automatically collect the following information about your computer and your visit:

  1. the domain and server from which they access the Internet,
  2. the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our site, if any,
  3. the date and time you entered our site, your total online time and which sections you visited,
  4. your Internet Protocol (IP) address,
  5. the operating system of your computer and your web browser.

We may hire third parties to conduct these actions. Notwithstanding, under no circumstances we collect information about the individual identity of any visitor. Such third parties must comply with our privacy standards and their provided information shall be comprehensive. The collected data will only be used for the purposes for which the third party was hired, and then it shall be eliminated.

The time frame in which your Personal Data will be treated in any case will only be for the reasonable time needed to comply with the obligations arising from your relationship with the Group.

The collected Personal Data is stored in our Database, for which we are directly responsible, managed by the Responsible and Responsible Persons of the Company. Such persons may be contacted by sending an e-mail to the following address: datospersonalesATcoxenergyamericaDOTcom or by calling the telephone number: +52 55 7316 3174.

Only those individuals or legal entities, public or private, duly authorized, whether they are employees, service providers or business partners, who have agreed to the commitment of managing the information under strict confidentiality and security, will have access to the Personal Data.

The privacy and confidentiality of your Personal Data are safeguarded by means of administrative, legal, technical and physical security measures, which together provide reasonable protection against damage, loss as well as unauthorized alteration, destruction, dissemination, use, access or processing.

In the event of any breach or intrusion in the security measures mentioned in the preceding paragraph, which significantly affects the economic or moral rights arising from or directly related to your Personal Data in possession of the Company, this will be communicated to you through the means of contact you have previously provided us, in this manner, you will be given the possibility of freely exercising the measures and or deploying resources you consider relevant in order to defend your rights.

In the event that the safeguarded Personal Data is required by an authority of any kind, whether due to a legal process, respond to any claim or legal action, or protect the rights of the Group or its customers and the public, such Data may be provided to such authority in strict compliance with the Law.

You, as the Person Concerned, have the right to:

  1. access your Personal Data in our possession and the details of the processing thereof, as well as being aware of the Privacy Notice to which the Data processing is subject,
  2. rectify it when its inaccurate or incomplete,
  3. cancel it when you consider that it is not required for any of the purposes set forth in this Privacy Notice or is being used for non-consensual purposes.
  4. object to the processing of your Data for specific purposes or restrict its use or disclosure.

If you wish to exercise your ARCO rights under the LFPDPPP, you must submit a written request addressed to Cox Energy América, S.A.B. de C.V., at the following address: Corporativo Miyana, piso 2, Ejército Nacional 769 Col. Granada C.P. 11520, Mexico City, Mexico, or send an email to datospersonalesATcoxenergyamericaDOTcom or call the phone number +52 55 7316 3174. If Cox Energy does not have a statement from you, it will freely select a means to send you information.

The exercise of ARCO rights shall be free of charge, and the Person Concerned shall only cover the costs of shipping, reproduction and, if applicable, certification of documents.

The Company will respond to the requests of the Person Concerned that are conducted by him/her upon accreditation of his/her identity, through the submitting of a copy of his/her ID after having exhibited the original for comparison. Electronic instruments by means of which it is possible to reliably identify the Person Concerned, or other authentication mechanisms allowed by other legal or regulatory provisions, or those previously established by the responsible party, shall also be admissible. The use of an advanced electronic signature or the electronic instrument that substitutes it shall exempt the submitting of a copy of the ID.

The Company will respond to the requests made by the representative of the Person Concerned, upon accreditation of:

  1. the identity of the Person Concerned,
  2. the identity of the Representative, and
  3. the existence of the representation, by means of a public instrument or letter of attorney signed before two witnesses, or a face-to-face declaration by the Person Concerned.

To be processed, all submissions must contain and be accompanied by the following:

  1. the name of the Person Concerned and address or other means of communicating the response to her request,
  2. the documents proving the identity or, as the case may be, the legal representation of the Person Concerned,
  3. a clear and accurate description of the Personal Data to which the excercise of the ARCO rights is sought,
  4. any other element or document that contributes to the tracking of the Personal Data.

In the access request, for the purposes of exercising the ARCO rights provided by the Law, the address or any other means to be notified of the response must be indicated. In case of failure to comply with this requirement, the responsible will consider the request as not submitted, recording the fact and its cause.

The Company will have a term of twenty business days, counted from the date on which the request for access, rectification, cancellation or opposition was received, or from the date on which the Person Concerned solved the request for information, to communicate to the Person Concerned whether or not the request is accepted. In case the request is accepted, it will be effective within the following fifteen days. The aforementioned terms may be extended once for an equal period, as long as justified by the circumstances of the case.

The Person Concerned will be able to select the means of response to his/her request, whether by email, or by written response in which the Person Concerned must visit the offices of the Company at the indicated address to receive it, whether on an electronic document, a mere copy or a verbal response. If Cox Energy does not receive any pronouncement from you, it will freely select a means to send you information.

The response to the Person Concerned will refer exclusively to the Personal Data specifically indicated in the corresponding request.

The Person Concerned will have the right to revoke their consent for the processing of their data at any time, for which they must submit their request and meet the requirements indicated, in order for the Company to conduct the procedure described above.

If you wish to stop receiving communications from us, you may request to do so by sending an e-mail to: datospersonalesATcoxenergyamericaDOTcom.

In the event that the Company requires to use your Personal Data for purposes other than those agreed or agreed upon in the legal relationship with the Person Concerned, it will be notified in writing, by telephone, electronically, or by any optical, sound, visual or other means that technology allows now or in the future and explaining the new uses it intends to give to such information in order to obtain your authorization.

The Company reserves the right to modify this Privacy Notice at any time to comply with legislative updates, jurisprudence, internal policies, new requirements for the delivery of services or any other cause.

Any modifications, as well as the updated version of this document, will be available on the platforms or facilities where it is used.

This Privacy Notice, as well as the general treatment of the Law by the Company, is governed by the legislation in force and applicable in the United Mexican States, so that any dispute arising from its application shall be presented before the competent Jurisdictional Bodies in Mexico City, Mexico.


Confidentiality notice


The information contained in e-mails belonging to Cox Energy and/or any files contained therein is confidential and/or legally privileged and for the sole and exclusive use of the recipient. Therefore, any unauthorized use, reproduction, retransmission or disclosure, comprehensive or partial, of its contents is prohibited. If you have received a message by mistake, please notify the sender, delete it immediately and permanently, along with any digital or hard copies, as well as any files attached to it.

TOP
Cox Energy America, S.A.B. de C.V. uses "Cookies" to ensure the proper performance of the web site, improve security, provide superior efficiency and customization, collect statistical data, and show relevant ads. If you continue browsing or press the "I agree" button, we will assume that you fully authorize its use. You can find more information about our "Cookies Policy" in the footer. More information I agree